Privacy Policy

We honor the trust you place in us to steward your generous gifts. 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is important to us. MAP International will not rent or sell your personal information. We do occasionally share your personal information including name, address, phone number, email or donation history with trusted third-party companies and other similar non-profit organizations to support our marketing and fundraising efforts. If you would prefer that we not share your information, please visit map.org/updateinfo or call us at 912-280-6612. Please allow 6-8 weeks for us to honor your request.

Opt-Out 

MAP International provides users with the ability to opt-out of any and all communications in accordance with the CAN-SPAM act and other relevant laws. Users can choose to opt-out of all communications by following any of the methods below:

  • Contact us online and indicate that you'd like to opt-out of MAP International communications.
  • Call us at 912-265-6010
  • Send us a request via postal mail to: 
    MAP International
    4700 Glynco Parkway
    Brunswick, GA 31525

When contacting us, please be sure to include any information that will help us identify you in our database, such as full name, home address and/or email address.

Protecting Your Information

MAP takes reasonable precautions to protect our users' information and is certified to be Trustwave-PCI compliant per the attached certificate. All account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we never send private information by email or instant messaging services.

Although we allow privacy setting that limit access to information, we are aware that no security measures are perfect or 100 percent effective but strive to maintain all current and reasonable safeguards for client and donor information. MAP is committed to protecting consumer credit card data in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Our alignment with this standard is reflected in the people, technologies and processes we employ. We conduct regular vulnerability scans and penetration tests in accordance with the PCI DSS requirements for our business model.

Return Policy & Quality Control

If you experience any difficulties or notice any errors when making a donation to MAP International, please call MAP International at 912-265-6010 or contact us here as soon as possible.  MAP International is committed to serving your charitable needs to your satisfaction.  If your donation was made in error and you need a refund, please notify MAP immediately. Refunds will be granted for 45 days after a donation is made.

Improving Customer Service 

As with any website operator, MAP International partner organizations analyze our website logs to constantly improve the value of our website. We use an external service to provide real-time reporting to us and our authorized agents of browser accesses to our site. This reporting includes page views, unique views, unique visitors, repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods. We do not use this service to gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' personally identifiable information.

Personalization of Content 

We use cookies on our site to personalize the experience of our visitors and to support some necessary functions. We also use cookies to better understand how our visitors use our site. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. However, please note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at this and on other sites throughout the Internet may not be complete. In addition, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by other Internet sites or by us.

Communicating With You

MAP International partner organizations maintain several e-mail lists to keep our supporters, the press and policy makers informed about news and events.

Individuals who provide optional information may also receive materials in the U.S. mail and/or be contacted by telephone by MAP International. 

Protecting Children

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our site to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the notification, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us.

Maintaining Security

We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving financial data from our site. In addition, we have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss or misuse of information at our site that we have collected from you.

 

DIGITAL PRIVACY POLICY

MAP International, Inc. (“MAP,” “we” or “us” or “our”), understands your concerns about privacy and how your information is used and safeguarded, and we want to provide you with more information on these topics. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the practices, policies and procedures related to the website located at www.MAP.org (the “Website”), including the types of personal information we collect on the Website, how we may use that information, and with whom we share it. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices and policies described below, and you are further indicating that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or use the Website. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

SUMMARY

The notifications provided by this Privacy Policy include:

  • What personally identifiable information we collect through the Website.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • The kind of procedures we employ in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of information you provide to us.
  • Information related to third-party websites.
  • The laws that apply to those accessing the Website
  • How you can learn about changes to the Privacy Policy
  • How you can amend the information we collect on you
  • Rights related to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information You Provide and How It Is Used

You may freely visit our Website anonymously and without being required to provide us with any personal information. However, certain requests do require that you provide us with some personally identifying information as more particularly described below. Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you. Please do not send confidential information to us directly through this Website, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on this Website. Please note that for United States residents, we only collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us (please see the GDPR caveats below).  

 

 

Examples of instances in which we may collect personal information include:

Donate: If you make a donation through the Website via “donate” button, you will be asked to provide certain personally identifying information, such as your phone number, name and home address, as well as your credit card billing informationin order to process the donation. Unless you opt to donate to us on a monthly basis, the credit card information that you provide at the time of donation is used only to process your donation and will not be stored or used for any other purpose. Please note that we work with third parties to host and administer the shop, and to process your payment transactions, and any information you share may also be shared with such third parties.

 

Events; Partner with Us: We offer various opportunities to partner with us, sponsor events, etc. If you opt to participate in any of these opportunities, we will ask that you provide us some personally identifying information so that we can contact you with more information and provide you with the requested services.

 

Email Newsletter: If you opt to receive our emails, you will be required to provide your email address. You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time by using the link provided in the footer of all the email.

 

Contact Us: If you contact us through the contact form option on the Website, we may ask that you provide your name and email address, and you will have the option to provide additional information in your communication with us. We will use the information you provide to contact you back and to respond to your inquiries.

Non-Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means And How We Use It

IP Addresses - When you visit and interact with the Website, third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us may collect Internet Protocol addresses (each an "IP Address"), as well as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. An IP Address is a unique identifier number that certain electronic devices use to identify and to communicate with each other on the Internet; your Internet Service Provider automatically assigns an IP Address to the computer that you are using. We gather this information to track Website visitor movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies - A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a Website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single Website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. We may use "session cookies" in order to enhance the user experience and for other web-related purposes. These session cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information. We may also use cookies for other purposes, including to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Website for research and other purposes, or to store a user name or related login credentials so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Website.

Do Not Track Notice

Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, like many web websites, the Website does not currently respond to or alter its practices when it receives a Do Not Track signal. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Website or other online websites and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose all of the information (described herein) that we collect, as stated in this Privacy Policy including in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. MAP works with a variety of third-party partners in order to allow us to make the Website available to you, to host and store the information we collect from you, to collect and process donations, and to provide certain functionality and features. Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not reveal personally identifiable information about you to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you expressly authorize MAP to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow MAP and its service providers or agents to provide services on MAP’s behalf, (3) it is to provide products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing, advertising or data aggregation services for MAP (including direct marketing via postal mail), (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of MAP or the merger of MAP into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which MAP is not the survivor, (6) MAP is required or permitted to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with a subpoena, legal process, government request or any other legal obligation, (ii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Website or our network, and/or (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, property, business, or safety of MAP, its partners and employees or the visitors to the Website.

HOW WE ATTEMPT TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain – and ask that any third-party partners who may store information on our behalf to maintain – administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Website designed to protect your personal information against theft, loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information that we collect from you. However, no website, application or transmission can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personally identifying information obtained through the Website and we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors younger than 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you are expressly prohibited from accessing/viewing the Website. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at map@map.org so that we may delete your child’s information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES; ADVERTISEMENTS

We may also provide links to a variety of third-party social media sites and/or websites – such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and others - as a service to you, and in order to provide you additional information and/or content related to the work that we do, or additional venues in which you can learn about and discuss the activities of MAP. Please note that we have no affiliation with any of these other parties and/or websites, and cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such third parties; we encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices and policies, if any, before using providing any personally identifying information to them or initiating any financial transactions.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check back regularly and to see if there have been any changes to this policy, which you can determine by reviewing the Effective Date listed below. By continuing to use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update or correct information you have provided to us, please contact us by email at map@map.org. You also may write to us at: 4700 Glynco Parkway, Brunswick GA 31525.

SPECIAL NOTICE TO EUROPEAN UNION AREA, SWITZERLAND AND UNITED KINGDOM USERS

The following provisions applies only to users residing in the European Union Area, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.

Please note, pursuant to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are required to provide those residing in the EEA, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (hereinafter, the “EU Users”) additional information and rights related to the Personal Data we collect about them.  We summarize such information and rights below.

For the purposes of this GDPR Privacy Notice section, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

PURPOSE FOR INFORMATION COLLECTION

As noted in this Privacy Policy, you may visit our Website without being required to provide us with any Personal Data. However, should you decide to provide such information, the information we collect will be used to meet your requests, or to provide you with the applicable information or service requested, and as further described herein.

 

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

MAP will process personal data that we receive from EU Visitors on the ground that it is in our legitimate interest for the effective administration of the Website, to fulfill and/or address your requests, or to provide certain services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your Personal Data as further described in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR CHOICES; WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

GDPR provides EU Visitors with additional rights in respect to the Personal Data we hold about you, including:

 

  • The right of access
    If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if necessary, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data (along with certain other details).
  • Your right to correction (rectification)
    If the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it corrected.
  • Your right to erasure
    You can ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable).
  • Your right to data portability
    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of Personal Data we have obtained from you or otherwise collected.
  • Your right to withdraw consent
    If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the relevant supervisory authority.

Upon appropriate written request we will update or amend your Personal Data, but we reserve the right to use any information previously obtained to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate and lawful. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your Personal Data – or request that we stop any processing of your Personal Data - by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. Certain requests – like being removed from our e-newsletter mailing list – can also be accomplished via our unsubscribe links.

 

We may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed from such locations. Additionally, there may be circumstances in which we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided in data protection legislation in general, and GDPR in particular. Finally, we are not responsible for removing or deleting information from the databases of third parties (such as service providers) with whom we have shared information about you, but we will make the request on your behalf for such removal/deletion.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services, or otherwise as is reasonable and customary given the nature of the relationship you have with MAP. We may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed from such locations.  Otherwise, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, operate/promote our Website, and to foster our relationship with our users. We have a data retention and destruction plan that dictates the policies and procedures related to deletion and/or destruction of all information/data.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY/NOTE TO PARENTS OF CHILDREN RESIDING IN THE EEA, SWITZERLAND AND UNITED KINGDOM

We do not intentionally or knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about EU Visitors to our Website that are less than 16 years of age. If a child under the age of 16 submits information to us through any part of the Websites and MAP becomes aware that the user submitting the information is under the age of 16, the information provided will be deleted as soon as it is discovered and not used for any purpose. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 16 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us, and please include in your message the same name and email address that you believe your child submitted, if applicable.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

MAP International, Inc., (the Data Controller) is the owner and operator of the Website. If you need to contact us for any reason related to this Privacy Policy or your use of the Website, please contact us at the following address:

MAP INTERNATIONAL

4700 Glynco Parkway

Brunswick, GA 31525

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 18, 2022.

A History of Trust

Since our founding we have been known as an organization that delivers quality medicines to those in need with remarkably low overhead.

For donors like you, this means we do the most good with each dollar you give.

In 2019, we helped over 13 million people by providing millions of healing doses of medicines. We did this all with a staff of fewer than 50 people in our U.S offices and warehouse.

We are able to deliver so much medicine at low cost because pharmaceutical companies donate many of the products we send overseas.

These are unexpired medicines that are desperately needed by people in many parts of the world. We also purchase medicines when necessary to meet specific needs.

We find MAP International to be professionally managed and a leader in their industry. MAP ranks in the top 5 percent of our clients in quality of financial reporting, management & board leadership.”
– Daniel M. Campbell, CapinCrouse LLP